Golf & Tennis Pro Shop, Inc. v. Superior Court, G060852 (D4d3 Oct. 27, 2022)
[…] Verifications were served about a month later. Just about 47 days after that, Petitioner served notices of motion to compel, without any supporting papers. They served the guts of their filings 18 days before the hearing date. The motions were directed to overruling the objections. They took no issue with the responses. The trial court denied the motions as untimely. Petitioner took a writ.
But as the Court of Appeal points out, noting that it’s an issue of first impression, Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300(c) specifically requires “notice of [a motion to compel be] given within 45 days of the service of the verified responses[.]” Indeed, the “verified” requirement was specifically added by the Legislature in 2013 to address the “verification to follow” issue. So the clock doesn’t run until verifications are served.