EHM Prods., Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood, Inc., No. B281594 (Mar. 28, 2018)
[…] It has an arbitration clause. B won the arbitration. It prevailed before an appellate arbitration panel as well. B then got the award confirmed by the superior court, which was upheld by the Court of Appeal. After the confirmation petition was filed, the arbitration appeal panel issued belated a cost award to B. Instead of amending the petition to confirm the first award, B got the cost award separately confirmed in superior court. A now appeals.
The issue is whether confirmation of the arbitration appeal cost award violates Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.4. As I discussed sometime last year in my post on the Kaiser Foundation case, § 1283.4 requires an arbitration award to “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Kaiser Foundation read that to preclude piecemeal or interim awards in most situations—it’s basically a one final judgment rule applied to arbitration awards.
But the Court here says § 1283.4 doesn’t bar confirmation of the later cost award under the facts of this case.