ZF Micro Devices, Inc. v. TAT Capital Partners, Ltd., No. H040776 (as modified Nov. 30, 2016)
[…] Conversely, the VC argues that Company is collaterally estopped from denying that the claim is permissive, based on the severance order from the prior case, which was upheld on appeal. The gist is that a court can’t sever a compulsory cross-claim, so upholding the severance was, in effect, an implicit finding that the cross-claim was permissive. But the issue wasn’t actually litigated, so collateral estoppel isn’t appropriate.
Estoppel-flinging aside, the court pretty easily resolves the merits of the compulsory/permissive issue. The statutory test is set out in Code of Civil Procedure §§ 426.10(c) and 426.30(a). A cross-claim is compulsory when: (1) the “cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint"; and (2) the claim had accrued by the time the cross-plaintiff answered the underlying claim. The court notes that case law in California is actually pretty thin on what that all means, but the few cases seem to say it doesn’t require an identity of factual background.